Guest Post: “Who’s In Charge Of DAP?”

Elizabeth Scheinberg wrote a guest post on the recent revelation that the Delaware Department of Education would be taking over the administration of the Delaware Autism Program.  Like many of us, she has many questions that beg answers! Continue reading

Red Clay Superintendent Race Down To Two

Who will be the new Red Clay Consolidated School District Superintendent?  It is down to two men.  One will lead them after the Red Clay board makes a vote in the coming months.  One comes from the district while the other comes from a powerful position in the state.

Hugh Broomall is the Deputy Superintendent for Red Clay.  Holding the role since 2010, his experience with the district stretches back to 2004.  Broomall began his education career as a special education teacher at the Au Clair school in 1993.  Two years later he went to the Terry Children’s Center as a special education teacher from 1995 to 2002.  Broomall took on a leadership role as the Assistant Principal at the Charlton School in the Caesar Rodney School District from 2002 to 2004.  He came to Red Clay in 2004 as the Principal of the Meadowood Program.  Broomall plunged into district work, first as the Manager of Human Resources from 2008-2009 and then as Assistant Superintendent from 2009-2010.

Broomall describes his current role as follows:

Manage a $148 million portfolio of educational programs and
services reaching 18,000 students from pre-k to post-high school.
Oversee 1,900 employees and 30 schools including traditional
elementary and secondary schools, special education, magnets,
charters and adult education.
Administer over 2/3 of the district’s operating budget with
responsibility for state and federal funding streams (Title I, Title II,
Title III), IDEA, Perkins, Race to the Top, Tuition-Based Programs,
Match Tax, school budgets and department budgets.
Served on core planning team for a successful $119 million capital
referendum. Authored the district’s strategic plan. Established a
school improvement office that has turned around 2 persistently
low-achieving schools in just 2 years. Acted as interim director of
the Curriculum & Instruction department for 8 months.

Broomall’s summary on LinkedIn says:

As an educational leader with over 21 years of experience in Delaware as a teacher, a building principal and today, a district leader, I understand the challenges to moving student achievement forward while also navigating the state’s complex education system, adjusting to changes in resources, and engaging the community in an effort to be an innovative school system that delivers academic excellence to all students.

Dorrell Green is the current Director of Innovation and Improvement for the Delaware Department of Education, a role he has held since August 2017.  He began his career as a 6th grade teacher at Bancroft Elementary in the Christina School District in 2000.  From there he spent a year as a 4th grade teacher at Stubbs.  Green began his leadership leader as the Dean of Students at Stubbs for two years until 2004.  The next four years were spent at Bayard Elementary School as Assistant Principal from 2004-2006 and Principal from 2006-2008.  From there he moved to Brandywine as Principal of Harlan Elementary School for three and a half years until he took on the role of Director of Elementary Education and Federal Title I Programs at a district level in 2011.  That role catapulted Green to the Assistant Superintendent position which he served as until his appointment with the Delaware DOE.

Green describes his current role as:

Support School Improvement Efforts via priority schools initiative and Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA).

Coordinate implementation of best practices that are proven to support school improvement efforts; research based best practices that are being implemented locally, statewide, regionally and when necessary national models that demonstrate outcome oriented success for urban education.

Convene districts, school leaders and community partners to support schools and families.

Supporting Compassionate Connections and Trauma-Informed Learning/Teaching

Which one will lead Red Clay?  Time will tell.  The board will vote on February 13th!

The 2018 Exceptional Delaware Hero of the Year & Other Awards

I was really torn on who would get the coveted Exceptional Delaware Hero of the Year Award for 2018.  There were so many great choices.  I covered some of them in the Movers and Shakers posts I put up.  But in the end, the choice was obvious! Continue reading

18 TV Shows That Rocked In 2018!

Television is very different than it was when I was a kid.  There are so many platforms to watch TV shows these days!  2018 was one of the best years ever for those who regularly watch TV!  I spent an ungodly amount of time hooked on certain shows. Continue reading

The Top 40 Best Songs of 2018

These were my favorite tunes for 2018!  One band appears often on this list for the simple reason they came out with the best album of the year.  It was an awesome year for new music in 2018.  It has been a long time that music shaped and defined a year like this one.  The rules are simple: it had to be released this year.  At the end there will be some honorable mentions for songs of the past that also got a ton of Exceptional airplay this year! Continue reading

Charter School Lobby Silent as Charter Teachers Continue Strike

gadflyonthewallblog

www.usnews.com

Charter school teachers in Chicago are in their fourth day of a strike.

Yet I wonder why the leaders of the charter movement are quiet.

Where is Peter Cunningham of the Education Post?

Where is Shaver Jeffries of Democrats for Education Reform?

Not a word from Campbell Brown or Michelle Rhee?

Nothing from Bill Gates, Cory Booker, Barack Obama or Hillary Clinton?

Not a peep from Betsy DeVos or Donald Trump?

This is a historic moment. Teachers at various charter schools have unionized before, but it has never come to an outright strikenot once since the federal charter school law was established in 1994.

You’d think the charter cheerleaders – the folks who lobby for this type of school above every other type – would have something to say.

But no.

They are conspicuously silent.

I wonder why.

Could it be…

View original post 979 more words

Delaware House & Senate Vote On Leadership For Each Caucus

As the News Journal reported the other day, the Delaware House and Senate met tonight to choose the leadership for each caucus.  This was met with scrutiny by some because this is normally done a week after the election.  But both parties want to get the ball rolling early for the 150th General Assembly.  Who is in? Continue reading

Blue Wave Hits Delaware Like A Tsunami!!!!

It is looking like ALL Delaware statewide offices are now Democrat.  While districts are still reporting, the trends are looking like the blue wave has hit Delaware.  There is good and bad in that.  It means we have to put up with Kathy McGuiness.  James Spadola ran a great and clean race.  But the blue wave meant NO Republican would hold state office in Delaware.  State Treasurer Ken Simpler? Out.  New State Treasurer Colleen Davis?  In.

We have a Senator Trey Paradee and a Senator David Wilson.  Laura Sturgeon unseated Greg Lavelle!!!!!!! That is HUGE!  Hey Laura, no more cuddling up to the DelCAN guy, ok?

Carper wins U.S. Senate and Lisa Blunt Rochester win U.S. Representative.  Buh-bye Scott Walker and Rob Arlett!

Over in the House, welcome State Rep. Bill Bush in the 29th and Raymond Siegfried in the 7th.  Deb Hudson got the crap kicked out of her by new State Rep. Krista Griffith in the 22nd District.

All the results with a few districts not reporting in but yeah, this is it.

UNITED STATES SENATOR

422 of 436 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
THOMAS R CARPER 197,211 11,279 208,490 59 . 60 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT B ARLETT 126,787 6,684 133,471 38 . 16 %
GREEN PARTY
DEMITRI G THEODOROPOULOS 3,859 163 4,022 1 . 14 %
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
NADINE M FROST 3,631 143 3,774 1 . 10 %

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

422 of 436 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
LISA BLUNT ROCHESTER 206,381 11,808 218,189 64 . 14 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
SCOTT WALKER 116,069 5,894 121,963 35 . 86 %

ATTORNEY GENERAL

419 of 433 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KATHLEEN JENNINGS 198,527 11,159 209,686 61 . 05 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
BERNARD V PEPUKAYI SR 127,053 6,704 133,757 38 . 95 %

STATE TREASURER

419 of 433 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
COLLEEN DAVIS 169,686 9,616 179,302 51 . 98 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KENNETH A SIMPLER 151,419 8,087 159,506 46 . 24 %
GREEN PARTY
DAVID B CHANDLER 5,848 230 6,078 1 . 78 %

AUDITOR OF ACCOUNTS

419 of 433 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KATHLEEN K MCGUINESS 186,542 10,666 197,208 57 . 57 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES SPADOLA 138,198 7,123 145,321 42 . 43 %

 


STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 2

20 of 22 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DARIUS BROWN 9,979 282 10,261 100 . 00 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 3

27 of 27 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
S ELIZABETH LOCKMAN 8,794 305 9,099 100 . 00 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 4

24 of 24 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
LAURA STURGEON 10,531 720 11,251 53 . 13 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
GREGORY F LAVELLE 9,478 446 9,924 46 . 87 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 6

17 of 17 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID B BAKER 11,706 1,577 13,283 47 . 33 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ERNESTO B LOPEZ 13,421 1,360 14,781 52 . 67 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 10

20 of 22 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
STEPHANIE L HANSEN 9,972 458 10,430 60 . 74 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CHRISTINE METZING 6,542 197 6,739 39 . 26 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 11

16 of 18 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRYAN TOWNSEND 8,841 291 9,132 75 . 49 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DANIEL KAPITANIC 2,891 73 2,964 24 . 51 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 16

24 of 24 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
LOUISA PHILLIPS 6,645 382 7,027 44 . 91 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
COLIN BONINI 8,174 443 8,617 55 . 09 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 17

24 of 24 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
W CHARLES PARADEE III 8,726 617 9,343 64 . 27 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JUSTIN KING 4,812 382 5,194 35 . 73 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 18

18 of 18 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JAMES A PURCELL 5,454 329 5,783 34 . 83 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DAVID L WILSON 10,329 487 10,816 65 . 17 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 21

14 of 14 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ROBERT C WHEATLEY 4,453 288 4,741 34 . 97 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
BRYANT L RICHARDSON 8,399 417 8,816 65 . 03 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1

14 of 14 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
NNAMDI O CHUKWUOCHA 7,354 286 7,640 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2

12 of 12 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
STEPHANIE T BOLDEN 4,549 132 4,681 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3

10 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SHERRY DORSEY WALKER 4,306 128 4,434 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4

15 of 16 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GERALD L BRADY 6,903 533 7,436 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5

9 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KENDRA JOHNSON 5,943 147 6,090 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 6

12 of 12 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DEBRA HEFFERNAN 6,746 327 7,073 65 . 32 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JEFFREY L OLMSTEAD 3,602 152 3,754 34 . 68 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7

10 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
RAYMOND SEIGFRIED 5,719 224 5,943 62 . 92 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ERIC BRAUNSTEIN 3,230 118 3,348 35 . 44 %
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
SCOTT GESTY 150 4 154 1 . 64 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 8

9 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
S QUINTON JOHNSON 4,997 213 5,210 61 . 15 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DANIEL ZITOFSKY 3,101 102 3,203 37 . 59 %
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
CODY MCNUTT 105 2 107 1 . 26 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9

11 of 13 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MONIQUE JOHNS 4,005 204 4,209 42 . 19 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KEVIN S HENSLEY 5,586 181 5,767 57 . 81 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10

10 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN MATTHEWS 6,192 256 6,448 68 . 69 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ERIN L WIENNER 2,842 96 2,938 31 . 31 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11

8 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PAUL A THORNBURG 1,495 62 1,557 27 . 20 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JEFFREY N SPIEGELMAN 4,007 160 4,167 72 . 80 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12

14 of 14 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KRISTA GRIFFITH 6,276 415 6,691 53 . 14 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DEBORAH D HUDSON 5,617 281 5,898 46 . 86 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 13

14 of 14 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN L MITCHELL JR 5,377 151 5,528 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14

7 of 7 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PETER C SCHWARTZKOPF 7,414 1,116 8,530 62 . 46 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES L DEMARTINO 4,601 524 5,125 37 . 54 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15

9 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
VALERIE LONGHURST 6,597 234 6,831 87 . 98 %
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
AMY MERLINO 892 41 933 12 . 02 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16

8 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
FRANKLIN D COOKE JR 4,133 130 4,263 82 . 18 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ALBERT JOHN AMENT 901 23 924 17 . 82 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 17

10 of 11 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MELISSA MINOR-BROWN 5,469 177 5,646 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 18

10 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID S BENTZ 5,715 161 5,876 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 19

12 of 12 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KIMBERLY WILLIAMS 4,725 166 4,891 65 . 86 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES R STARTZMAN JR 2,456 79 2,535 34 . 14 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 20

10 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN D BUCCHIONI 5,606 675 6,281 43 . 01 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
STEPHEN T SMYK 7,565 622 8,187 56 . 06 %
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
HARRY R SMOUSE JR 123 11 134 0 . 93 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21

10 of 11 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
STEPHANIE BARRY 3,951 152 4,103 47 . 12 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MICHAEL RAMONE 4,437 166 4,603 52 . 88 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 22

12 of 12 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GUILLERMINA GONZALEZ 5,464 351 5,815 49 . 40 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MICHAEL F SMITH 5,727 228 5,955 50 . 60 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23

9 of 9 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PAUL S BAUMBACH 5,475 311 5,786 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 24

10 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
EDWARD OSIENSKI 4,840 149 4,989 69 . 34 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
WILLIAM W DILKS SR 2,140 65 2,205 30 . 66 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25

7 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN A KOWALKO JR 3,301 174 3,475 64 . 35 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
BRYAN K RASH 1,877 48 1,925 35 . 65 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26

8 of 9 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN VIOLA 4,720 170 4,890 75 . 36 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JUSTIN CRUICE 1,556 42 1,598 24 . 64 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 27

10 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
EARL G JAQUES JR 6,846 277 7,123 85 . 34 %
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
WILLIAM HINDS 1,183 40 1,223 14 . 66 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28

14 of 14 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
WILLIAM J CARSON JR 4,933 243 5,176 67 . 98 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CHARLOTTE MIDDLETON 2,307 131 2,438 32 . 02 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 29

13 of 13 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
WILLIAM BUSH 5,294 291 5,585 57 . 72 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBIN R HAYES 3,877 213 4,090 42 . 28 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 30

12 of 12 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CHARLES GROCE 2,410 103 2,513 35 . 25 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
W SHANNON MORRIS 4,458 157 4,615 64 . 75 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31

11 of 11 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN M LYNN 4,344 331 4,675 65 . 48 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DAVID LEVI ANDERSON 2,253 211 2,464 34 . 52 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32

12 of 12 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ANDRIA BENNETT 3,322 188 3,510 62 . 35 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CHERYL PRECOURT 1,995 124 2,119 37 . 65 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33

10 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JAMES TODD WEBB 3,100 164 3,264 39 . 49 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CHARLES S POSTLES JR 4,811 190 5,001 60 . 51 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34

11 of 11 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ADEWUNMI KUFORIJI 3,589 236 3,825 40 . 60 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
LYNDON D YEARICK 5,154 322 5,476 58 . 13 %
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
WILLIAM MCVAY 109 9 118 1 . 27 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35

7 of 7 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JESSE R VANDERWENDE 5,378 270 5,648 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 36

11 of 11 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DONALD M ALLAN JR 2,642 206 2,848 35 . 19 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
BRYAN W SHUPE 4,948 296 5,244 64 . 81 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 37

7 of 7 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
RUTH BRIGGS KING 6,376 477 6,853 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 38

8 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MEGHAN M KELLY 4,407 612 5,019 34 . 25 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
RONALD E GRAY 8,827 808 9,635 65 . 75 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 39

7 of 7 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DANIEL B SHORT 5,154 298 5,452 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 40

8 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
TIMOTHY D DUKES 5,564 284 5,848 100 . 00 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 41

8 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
S BRADLEY CONNOR 3,172 216 3,388 39 . 16 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
RICHARD G COLLINS 4,971 291 5,262 60 . 84 %

REGISTER OF WILLS

257 of 271 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CIRO POPPITI III 148,484 6,017 154,501 100 . 00 %

RECORDER OF DEEDS

257 of 271 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MICHAEL E KOZIKOWSKI 124,464 5,308 129,772 67 . 64 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DANIEL RAPPA 59,922 2,145 62,067 32 . 36 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

25 of 25 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KENNETH R WOODS 10,805 334 11,139 100 . 00 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

24 of 25 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DEE DURHAM 10,712 663 11,375 54 . 10 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT WEINER 9,172 476 9,648 45 . 90 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

22 of 22 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JANET KILPATRICK 13,371 591 13,962 100 . 00 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

30 of 30 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PENROSE HOLLINS 13,698 637 14,335 100 . 00 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

18 of 18 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ELISA DILLER 9,034 414 9,448 66 . 65 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JOHN R THOMAS 4,587 140 4,727 33 . 35 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

17 of 20 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID B CARTER 10,033 416 10,449 82 . 90 %
GREEN PARTY
DAWN LENTZ 2,078 77 2,155 17 . 10 %

SHERIFF

257 of 271 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SCOTT PHILLIPS 140,610 5,783 146,393 88 . 87 %
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
JOHN MACHUREK 17,643 680 18,323 11 . 13 %

RECORDER OF DEEDS

89 of 89 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BETTY LOU MCKENNA 29,687 1,779 31,466 53 . 82 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
EUGENIA THORNTON 25,696 1,294 26,990 46 . 18 %

2ND LEVY COURT DISTRICT

15 of 15 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JEFFREY HALL 4,913 327 5,240 54 . 40 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES HOSFELT 4,106 285 4,391 45 . 60 %

4TH LEVY COURT DISTRICT

12 of 12 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ERIC L BUCKSON 7,568 341 7,909 100 . 00 %

6TH LEVY COURT DISTRICT

16 of 16 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
GLEN M HOWELL 6,598 271 6,869 100 . 00 %

LEVY COURT AT LARGE

89 of 89 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TERRY PEPPER 30,846 1,831 32,677 55 . 68 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES CALLAWAY 24,756 1,247 26,003 44 . 32 %

SHERIFF

89 of 89 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRIAN E LEWIS 28,071 1,622 29,693 50 . 81 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JASON MOLLOHAN 27,287 1,453 28,740 49 . 19 %

REGISTER OF WILLS

73 of 73 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CYNTHIA GREEN 58,522 4,437 62,959 100 . 00 %

RECORDER OF DEEDS

73 of 73 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
SCOTT M DAILEY 58,287 4,430 62,717 100 . 00 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

15 of 15 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PAULETTE ANN RAPPA 9,377 1,240 10,617 46 . 02 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DOUGLAS B HUDSON 11,373 1,076 12,449 53 . 98 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

14 of 14 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ELLEN M MAGEE 6,470 559 7,029 39 . 45 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JOHN L RIELEY 10,136 650 10,786 60 . 55 %

SUSSEX COUNTY SHERIFF

73 of 73 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT T LEE 57,950 4,424 62,374 100 . 00 %

What Do Delaware Students Want?

Over eleven years ago, a report came out from the Delaware Department of Education.  The topic was Delaware students and what they were looking for in education.  This is a voice that is often marginalized when it comes to education policy.  The adults are the ones that make the big decisions but it impacts students the most.  Students didn’t choose Common Core and standardized tests.  But they are the ones that have to deal with it.  After students, teachers should have a stronger voice as well.

Back in the Secretary of Education Valerie Woodruff years, long before Race To The Top and Common Core but during the No Child Left Behind years, Delaware students were invited to speak out.  I appreciate some of the raw answers these students gave.  We need to do this again in Delaware.

‘Twas The Night Before The Primary

‘Twas the night before the Primary, and all through the state, not a candidate was sleeping, except Carper the great.

In the Auditors office, resignations were clear, in the hopes that Davies, soon would be there.

The signs were all snuggled, standing tall on the ground, while visions of removals, surely abound.

And McGuiness in her photo-ops, and I on my laptop, had just settled down, please make this crap stop.

When in Dover, there arose such a clatter, a Scott Walker sign broke, what does it matter?

Away to the grass, Kerri Harris in hand, along with Delaware United, which sounds like a band.

The moon on the sign, of one named Chris Johnson, or was it the 5th, for Kendra Johnson?

When you try to pronounce, a name like Chukwuocha, sometimes it comes off, like Chumbawamba.

Be careful what you wish for, DelawareCAN, a funding snafu, or a flash in the pan?

The GOP hopes for, Truono or Arlett, but we all know, they aren’t a safe bet.

Summer’s still here, it will only get hotter, we could soon say goodbye, to one Charles Potter.

Just like the ketchup, we have young Hines, I’ll go with Lockman, who will get long lines.

In the 31st, nary a sailor, some will vote, for the Red Blue Ralph Taylor.

We shall see, I say Sean Lynn, will take home the prize, and another win.

Guillermina should hold on, to her own fastener, cause this one will go, to the one named Taschner.

To take Bushweller’s seat, Hall or King?  You don’t have a dog, which Paradee will bring.

On Davies, on Jennings, on Mullaney, on Cummings, on Guy, on Blumenfeld, on Griffith, on Resto!

Go to the polls, friends and foes, we will soon find out, who stays and who goes!

Remember to vote, it really does matter, make sure it’s for Davies, not the mad hatter!

To The Person Who Submitted A Comment Today About A Charter School

Hi there.  I saw your comment but I did not approve it because that is very big.  Please email me at kevino3670@yahoo.com so I can get dates.  Thanks!

Digital Colonialism: South Africa Puts Preschoolers on the Blockchain

Why do all these “innovative” programs always start with poor black children?

Wrench in the Gears

With the debut of their Blockchain transcript, Southern New Hampshire University’s “College for America” and Learning Machine are in the vanguard of innovative digital credentialing for adults. At the other end of the “lifelong learning” spectrum, Trustlab’s IXO Foundation has staked out the early childhood space with a Blockchain DApp called Amply. Amply, an online attendance-taking system designed to track “impact,” is being piloted through SmartStart a South Africa pre-school franchise.

This proof of concept, financed in part through UNICEF’s innovation venture capital fund, had registered over 3,100 students across 85 centers as of spring 2018. Innovation Edge, a South Africa based social impact investment portfolio manager specializing in ed-tech, IoT health, and early childhood education, is another Amply funder. Remember Ready Nation’s Global Business Summit on Early Childhood? The one coming up in New York this November that I blogged about here? The one…

View original post 851 more words

Interview With Brandywine’s Kenny Rivera After His Trip To See Schools In India

Kenny Rivera, an Assistant Principal at Brandywine High School, recently embarked on an incredible journey to India to explore different schools and systems in education.  I interviewed Kenny this week.  While he was in India, I saw his Facebook posts filled with pictures of schools and students.  Kenny has graciously allowed me to use those pictures in this article. Continue reading

The Right Up Time Hour!

Soaking under sunshine.  As night becomes ultraviolet now.  Tucked inside nighttime’s grace.  Keeping night entertained with people.  All the right innuendoes colliding.  Keeping my interior love light entwined.  Realizing why and succulent sleep.  The end always looks into night.  Glowing ends in glaring heat.  Thank you!  Evolve and rightfully search and go on!

Delaware Charter War Part 1: The Birth of Charter School of Wilmington, Counseling Out & Cherry-Picking of Delaware Students

I keep meaning to do a follow-up to this. Three years late! No excuse! But it still amazes me that we were warned about specific things that could happen in Delaware with charter schools and we still went ahead with it.

Exceptional Delaware

CSWApplication1996

Charter schools.  Two words that bring up a great deal of conversation in Delaware.  For some they have become the savior of public education.  For others they find that they continue segregation in Delaware, are not accountable in the way traditional schools are, and they are the root cause of the corporate education reform movement that has swept across America over the past decade.  In the 1990s, charter schools were created in Minnesota and California.  By 1995, Delaware wanted to take a stab at it.

In 1995, six companies wanted to sponsor a new type of school in Delaware, a charter school: AstraZenaca (then called Zenaca Inc.), Christiana Care Health (then called Medical Center of Delaware), Delmarva Power, DuPont, Hercules Incorporated and Verizon (then called Bell Atlantic). They infused a $600,000 commitment into the school launch. Red Clay Consolidated School District President of the Board William Manning, and St. Marks…

View original post 1,820 more words

‪Breaking news?: @NAACP now opposing high-stakes testing!

Cloaking Inequity

I think this is breaking news? I am currently attending the NAACP national convention in San Antonio Texas. I am sitting in the federal legislative and public policy workshop. In my education packet there is a new issue brief addressing high-stakes testing.

The NAACP is now publicly opposing high-stakes testing! This stand builds on our legacy of opposition articulated in Debra P v. Turlington case.

This is a step forward from 2015.

Please see all of Cloaking Inequity’s posts about high-stakes testing here.

Join the NAACP today!

Please Facebook Like, Tweet, etc below and/or reblog to share this discussion with others.

Check out and follow my YouTube channel here.

Twitter: @ProfessorJVH

Click here for Vitae.

View original post

Nørrefjord

Something to keep you cool on these hot summer days here in Delaware!

Outside Ittoqqortoormiit

The most memorable experience for me this winter was a visit to Nørrefjord, Liverpool Land, in the beginning of march.

I have put off posting about it, in part because I could not find the right words to do this astonishingly beautiful spot on earth any justice. And I still can`t!

Just thinking about it makes my heart ace. It feels – like homesickness.

It has to be experienced!

Lunch break in Klitdal

Camp close to Triasdal

Storefjord

The cabin at Nørrefjord …

… surrounded by hot springs

Contrasts

A quiet evening

Slien

Peaks

Feeling small in the big fjord – Storefjord

Fixing the sledge runners on our way back home

——————-

Good news are – there`ll be a new winter, sooner or later!

So for now, let`s just enjoy what is – summertime 😉

View original post

Quarter Past Midnight

Continue reading

Utah Asked USDOE for ESSA Testing Waiver to Honor Parents’ Rights; USDOE Said (Wait for It…) No.

deutsch29

On May 01, 2018, Utah state superintendent Sydnee Dickson sent this waiver request to Betsy DeVos’ USDOE regarding parental rights to opt their children out of state tests– as protected by state law. The Every Student Succeeds Acts (ESSA) (the latest version of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, or ESEA) requires that 95 percent of eligible students participate in state tests in order to qualify for Title I funding.

A primary concern is that scoring opt-out students’ tests as zeroes skews test-based school accountability and potentially misidentifies “low performing” schools– with opt-outs “highest” at charter and virtual schools. Some excerpts:

The waiver request, if granted, would enable the state to maintain one coherent accountability system, allow Utah to more accurately identify schools in need of improvement, and avoid undermining the transparency of our accountability system, including the ability of policymakers, educators, parents, and students to make informed…

View original post 1,190 more words