FINAL Delaware 2018 School Board Candidate Filings

The deadline to file was 4:30pm TODAY folks!  We now have a list of final school board candidate filings.  Quite a few are running unopposed so congratulations to new (or incumbent) school board members!  There will be some races including a few three-way races and a four-way race in Caesar Rodney! The 2018 Delaware School Board Election season has begun!  The races are in bold.  The actual election won’t be until May 8th.

FINAL LIST, last updated  3/2/2018, 6:31pm Continue reading FINAL Delaware 2018 School Board Candidate Filings

Final Delaware School Board Filings

The deadline to file for Delaware school board seats passed half an hour ago.  This is the final list based on the New Castle, Kent, and Sussex Department of Elections websites.  If anything changes, I will update this list.  The biggest races appear to be in Caesar Rodney, Cape Henlopen, Capital, Lake Forest, and Laurel.  If it is in green, there is a race!  Best of luck to all the candidates, and I guess congrats are in order for those who ran unopposed!  Shameless plug: I am on this list…

Delaware School Board Elections:

 

Elections: May 10th

*

Appoquinimink: Richard Forsten (5 years)

*

Brandywine: John Skrobot (District F- 5 years)

*

Caesar Rodney: Mark Dyer (5 years)

Caesar Rodney: Dana LeCompte (5 years)

Caesar Rodney: Michael Marasco (5 years) 

*

Cape Henlopen: Camilla Conlon (5 years)

Cape Henlopen: Janis Hanwell (5 years)

Cape Henlopen: Heather Ingerski (5 years)

*

Cape Henlopen: Teresa Carey (Area B-2 years)

Cape Henlopen: Jessica Tyndall (Area B-2 years)

*

Capital: Chanda Jackson (5 years)

Capital: Kevin Ohlandt (5 years)

Capital: Andres Ortiz (5 years)

*

Christina: Margaret Mason (District B- 5 years)

Christina: David Ressler (District B- 5 years)

*

Christina: Desiree Brady (District F- 5 years)

Christina: Elizabeth Paige (District F- 5 years)

*

Colonial: Timothy Suber (District D- 4 years)

*

Colonial: Joseph Laws (District F- 5 years)

*

Delmar: Farrah Morelli (5 years)

Delmar: Andrew Rementer (5 years)

*

Indian River: Gerald Penden (District 2, 4 years)

Indian River: Heather Statler (District 3, 3 years)

*

Lake Forest: Austin Auen (5 years)

Lake Forest: Earle Dempsey (5 years)

Lake Forest: Lendon Dennis (5 years)

*

Laurel: John Bowden (5 years)

Laurel: Shane McCarty (5 years)

Laurel: Christie Shirey (5 years)

Laurel: Patrick Vanderslice (5 years)

*

Milford: Renate Wiley (Area C- 5 years)

*

Red Clay Consolidated: Joseph Weeks (District F- 5 years)

Red Clay Consolidated: Faith Newton (District F- 5 years)

*

Seaford: Dianne Abrams (5 years)

Seaford: Kimberly Hopkins (5 years)

*

Smyrna: Kathryn O’Connell (5 years)

*

Woodbridge: John Barr (5 years)

Woodbridge: Alberta Smith (5 years)