FINAL Delaware 2018 School Board Candidate Filings

The deadline to file was 4:30pm TODAY folks!  We now have a list of final school board candidate filings.  Quite a few are running unopposed so congratulations to new (or incumbent) school board members!  There will be some races including a few three-way races and a four-way race in Caesar Rodney! The 2018 Delaware School Board Election season has begun!  The races are in bold.  The actual election won’t be until May 8th.

FINAL LIST, last updated  3/2/2018, 6:31pm Continue reading

Final Delaware School Board Filings

The deadline to file for Delaware school board seats passed half an hour ago.  This is the final list based on the New Castle, Kent, and Sussex Department of Elections websites.  If anything changes, I will update this list.  The biggest races appear to be in Caesar Rodney, Cape Henlopen, Capital, Lake Forest, and Laurel.  If it is in green, there is a race!  Best of luck to all the candidates, and I guess congrats are in order for those who ran unopposed!  Shameless plug: I am on this list…

Delaware School Board Elections:

 

Elections: May 10th

*

Appoquinimink: Richard Forsten (5 years)

*

Brandywine: John Skrobot (District F- 5 years)

*

Caesar Rodney: Mark Dyer (5 years)

Caesar Rodney: Dana LeCompte (5 years)

Caesar Rodney: Michael Marasco (5 years) 

*

Cape Henlopen: Camilla Conlon (5 years)

Cape Henlopen: Janis Hanwell (5 years)

Cape Henlopen: Heather Ingerski (5 years)

*

Cape Henlopen: Teresa Carey (Area B-2 years)

Cape Henlopen: Jessica Tyndall (Area B-2 years)

*

Capital: Chanda Jackson (5 years)

Capital: Kevin Ohlandt (5 years)

Capital: Andres Ortiz (5 years)

*

Christina: Margaret Mason (District B- 5 years)

Christina: David Ressler (District B- 5 years)

*

Christina: Desiree Brady (District F- 5 years)

Christina: Elizabeth Paige (District F- 5 years)

*

Colonial: Timothy Suber (District D- 4 years)

*

Colonial: Joseph Laws (District F- 5 years)

*

Delmar: Farrah Morelli (5 years)

Delmar: Andrew Rementer (5 years)

*

Indian River: Gerald Penden (District 2, 4 years)

Indian River: Heather Statler (District 3, 3 years)

*

Lake Forest: Austin Auen (5 years)

Lake Forest: Earle Dempsey (5 years)

Lake Forest: Lendon Dennis (5 years)

*

Laurel: John Bowden (5 years)

Laurel: Shane McCarty (5 years)

Laurel: Christie Shirey (5 years)

Laurel: Patrick Vanderslice (5 years)

*

Milford: Renate Wiley (Area C- 5 years)

*

Red Clay Consolidated: Joseph Weeks (District F- 5 years)

Red Clay Consolidated: Faith Newton (District F- 5 years)

*

Seaford: Dianne Abrams (5 years)

Seaford: Kimberly Hopkins (5 years)

*

Smyrna: Kathryn O’Connell (5 years)

*

Woodbridge: John Barr (5 years)

Woodbridge: Alberta Smith (5 years)

 

The Complete 2015 Delaware School Board Candidate List

If it’s March in Delaware, it must be school board filing season.  The hottest race appears to be Appoquinimink with eight candidates filing for one seat.  Indian River looks to have a lot of activity.  I predict Capital will be a very big election, as well as Red Clay.  Christina gets another George Evans term, marking the 5 billionth year he has served on the board.  There is only one election where nobody filed.  If a name is in italics, that means they can save their money and not worry about putting up any signs, cause they have it in the bag, unless nobody votes for them.

NEW CASTLE COUNTY

Appoquinimink: “At Large”, expires 2020- Michelle Wall, Tara Greathouse, Debbie Harrington, Ryan Scott, Mark Heck, Joanne Christian, Dainelle Hampton-Morton, William Weller

Brandywine: “District B”-  expires 2020- Arthur Kirksey, Kristen Pidgeon, John Pierson

“District E”-  expires 2020- Karen Gordon, Diana Hornung-Hamsby

Christina: “District A”-  expires 2020- George Evans

Colonial: “District B”- expires 2020- Ronald Pierce, Margaret Lucille Kennedy

“District D”, expires 2020- Nobody Filed

Red Clay Consolidated: “District B”, expires 2020- Caleb Brokaw (withdrew), Martin Wilson Sr., Alfred Lance Jr.

“District D”, expires 2020- Catherine Thompson

KENT COUNTY

Caesar Rodney: “At Large”, expires 2020- William Bush III, Kevin Birney

Capital: “At Large”, expires 2020- Sharese Paylor, Ralph Taylor, Peter Servon

Lake Forest: “At Large”, expires 2016- Earle Dempsey, Elizabeth Brode

“At Large”, expires 2018- Austin Auen, Andrea Miller

“At Large”, expires 2020- James Rau

Milford: “At Large”, expires 2020- Kent DelRossi, Ronald Evans Jr., K. Yvette Dennehy

Smyrna: “At Large”, expires 2020- Christine Malec

SUSSEX COUNTY

Cape Henlopen: “At Large”, expires 2020- Roni Posner, Carl Smink, Jose Saez

“Area B”, expires 2020-  Jason Bradley, Gary Wray

Delmar: “At Large”, expires 2020- Becky Neubert, Raymond Vincent Jr.

Indian River: “District 1”, expires 2020- James Hudson, Miguel Pirez-Fabar, James Fritz

“District 2”, expires 2020- Shaun Fink

“District 4”, expires 2020- Judith Teoli, Mary Langan, Gregory Goldman, Charles Bireley, Lloyd Elling

Laurel: “At Large”, expires 2020- Brent Nichols, Kimberly Trivits, John Bowden

Seaford: “At Large”, expires 2020- Jeffrey Benson

Woodbridge: “At Large”, expires 2020- Walter Gilefski, Bernard Carr